Sunday, August 12, 2012

Evergreen Clematis - Clematis armandii


Share at Facebook














Common Name : Evergreen Clematis, Armand's clematis, etc.
Botanical Name : Clematis armandii
Family : Ranunculaceae




প্রথমবার এই ফুল দেখলাম বৃক্ষ মেলাতে... নাম জিজ্ঞেস করতেই বলে দিল এরোমাটিক জুই ফুল... যদিও কোথাও এই ফুলের সন্ধান পেলাম না... পরে জানতে পারলাম এইটাকে এভার গ্রিন ক্লেমাটিস নামে ডাকা হয়... অনেক সুন্দর আর সুগন্ধি যুক্ত এই ফুল যেমন দেখতে, তেমন তার লতা পাতাও... ফুল ছাড়াও এই গাছ তাই অনেক সুন্দর লাগে... হয়তো এই জন্যই আমাদের দেশের সৌখিনদের মাঝে এই ফুলের প্রতি আকর্ষণ বাড়ছে...



This a foreign flower which is recently became popular in Bangladesh. This is mainly native to China. Common name of the flower is Evergreen Clematis. Botanical name is Clematis armandii. It pertains to the plant family Ranunculaceae.



Its an evergreen vine plant having lovely foliage-leafs. Photos of this article are basically a hybrid of the Armandi. Flowers are having milky white color with prominent stamens at the center. The filaments of this flower are white too.



This ornamental flowering plant is still beautiful without its flowers. But when the flower starts to bloom, it just covers the whole plant with white flowers. Flowers are showy and use to bloom as a cluster.



Photos of this article were taken from Brikkho Mela(বৃক্ষ মেলা) of 2012 during June. I am not sure whether I have identified this flowering plant exactly or not. Any help will be highly appreciated.

No comments:

Post a Comment