Monday, August 27, 2012

Boronokha Ful(বড়নখা ফুল) - Monochoria hastata


Share at Facebook


















Bengali Name : বড়নখা
Common Name : Arrow Leaf Pondweed
Botanical Name : Monochoria hastata
Family : Pontederiaceae




Boro Nokha(বড়নখা ফুল) is an aquatic plant from the same genre of water hyacinth. Common name of the flower is Arrow Leaf Pondweed. Botanical name is Monochoria hastata. It pertains to the plant family Pontederiaceae. This water weed is widely seen at the Indian subcontinent.



People often use to confuse this flower with water hyacinth as it grows at water and also as the color of the flower is blue. This plant is easily identified by it's leafs. Heart shaped leafs are slight larger and having pointed at one side. For this criterion it is called as Arrow Leafed Pondweed.



Boronokha(বড়নখা ফুল) grows at the watery lands, swamp area, beside ponds, etc. Color of the flower is from light blue to blue, and sometimes violets. Flowers are basically a cluster of six petals small flowers. Each flower from the cluster is having an erect stigma surrounded by 4/5 stamens having yellow filaments.



Though this plant is considered as a weed, but still it has several uses in our life. We use the leaf of this plant to fodder our domestic animals. The root of the plant has a great use to ease the ache of tooth.

Photos of this article were taken from Bandarban(বান্দরবান) during August 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

1 comment:

  1. koto koto bar dekhechi ei flower ta, kintu kokhonoi ovabe notice korini... :)

    ReplyDelete