Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Bhadra Ful(ভাদ্রা ফুল) - Gmelina hystrix


Share at Facebook


















Bengali Name : ভাদ্রা ফুল
Common Name : Parrot's Beak.
Botanical Name : Gmelina hystrix
Family : Verbenaceae




ফুলের নাম ভাদ্রা... এই নামটা আমার খুব পছন্দের... ভাদ্র মাসে ফোটে বলে ফুলের এইরকম নাম... আমাদের দেশের পাহাড়ী অঞ্চলে আগে এই ফুল প্রচুর দেখা যেত... কিন্তু বন জঙ্গল উজাড় হয়ে যাবার জন্য এখন খুব বেশী দেখা যায় না ভাদ্রা ফুল... গাছ বাগান বিলাসের মতন অনেকটাই লতানো আর কাটা যুক্ত হয়... গাছ থেকে ঝুলন্ত পুষ্প মঞ্জরীতে হলুদ হলুদ ফুল ফোটে থাকে... ফুল দেখতে অনেকটা টিয়া পাখির উপরের ঠোঁট/চঞ্চুর মতন হয় দেখতে... খুব বেশি সৌখিন না হলে এই ফুল বাগানে কেউ খুব একটা লাগায় না... আর দিনকে দিন জঙ্গলেও এই ফুলের দেখা কমে যাচ্ছে...



Today's flower name is Parrot's Beak. It's botanical name is Gmelina hystrix from the plant family Verbenaceae. In Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ) it is known as Bhadra or Vadra ful(ভাদ্রা ফুল). It is native to East and South Asia. More specifically to Philippines(that's why it has a synonym like Gmelina philippensis).



Bhadra(ভাদ্রা ফুল) is an evergreen creeper woody vine like shrubby plant. It grows as a branched tree and stems are semi vines. Stems are having sharp thorns and requires a care when you are handling this plant. We call this flower Bhadra(ভাদ্রা), because it prominently blooms during the month of Bhadro(ভাদ্র) in Bengali(বাংলা) Calendar.



It can easily plant this at the gate of any house as ornamental flowering plant. But remember, this wasn't a ornamental flowering plant in Bangladesh. It was vastly available at the jungles of our hilly area. For deforestation, now a days these delicate wild flower is kind of rare.



Color of this exquisite flower is yellow, i should say charming yellow. It blooms as a cluster and hang from the tree, like a pendent. Delicate yellow flowers are covered with overlapping bracts. Color of bracts can be purple, tan, or even green. The yellow flower reassembles the upper beak of a parrot and it's a reason to call this as Parrot's Beak flower.



Its always rare to see this flower in gardens. But still, the photos of this article were taken from Banani(বনানী) of Dhaka, in front of a house.

ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

No comments:

Post a Comment