Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Beach Sunflower - Helianthus debilis


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ?
Common Name : Beach Sunflower, Cucumber-leafed Sunflower, etc.
Botanical Name : Helianthus debilis
Family : Asteraceae (sunflower family)






We are already familiar with the Sunflower. Today we will know about the Beach Sunflower. It is slightly smaller and having a bit different shape. Botanical name of the flower is Helianthus debilis. It belongs to the plant family Asteraceae. I don't know any Bangla (বাংলা) name of this flower. Few other common names for the flower are Weak sunflower, Cucumber-leafed sunflower, etc. This plat is native to the America.





Its basically a perennial flowering plant that can be erect or branched. Stems are semi woody. Plant can reach 2-5 ft height and usually grows as a group. Leafs are variable shaped such as triangular or heart shaped. This plant is smaller if I compare it with Sunflower. Leafs are alternately arranged. In Bangladesh this a garden plant and available at gardens, parks or beside street.





Obviously the color of the flower is yellow. 15-20 bright yellow petals (botanists call those as phyllaries) are seen around a three cm diameter black/yellowish disk. Shape of the petals are like a lens. After a successful pollination, the seeds are available at that disk. Seeds are very much capable to germinate quickly.





This flower widely grows at the coast of Texas to Florida. But not seen at the beaches of our country. This flowering plant has a high tolerance against the salty soil and dread condition.











Initially I have taken the photos of this article from Chapainawabganj (চাপাইনবাবগঞ্জ) during June 2012. Later I have updated the article with the photos which were taken from the Dhaka (ঢাকা) during 2015.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



1 comment:

  1. Interesting wid excellent fotography :) impressed :)

    ReplyDelete