Friday, July 27, 2012

Dewflower - Murdannia nudiflora


Share at Facebook













Common Name : Dewflower, Doveweed, etc.
Botanical Name : Murdannia nudiflora
Family : Commelinaceae




আজকের এই ঘাস ফুলটার কোনো বাংলা নাম আমি জানি না... খাগড়াছড়িতে হঠাত করেই পাহাড়ী রাস্তার পাশে একটা আগাছা ঝোপের মধ্যে অতি ক্ষুদ্র একটা নীলচে বেগুনি রঙের ফুল দেখলাম... ফুলটা লম্বা একটা পুষ্পদন্ডের উপরে ফুটে আছে... দন্ডের আসেপাশে কোনো পাতা নাই... আসেপাশের ঝোপ ঝড়ের জন্য এই ঘাসের গোরাটাও বের করা মুশকিল ছিল... তারপরও সাবধানে ফুলের কোনো ক্ষতি না করে আসেপাশের ঘাস সরিয়ে এই গাছের গোড়া দেখে নিলাম... দেখেই বুঝলাম এই গাছ অনেক দেখেছি, কিন্তু ফুল এই প্রথম দেখলাম...



Its a very very tiny flower. Very hard to notice this flower if you are not lucky. The name of the flower is Naked-Stem Dewflower, Doveweed, etc. Botanical name is Murdannia nudiflora from plant family Commelinaceae. I do not know the Bengali(বাংলা) name of this delicate flower.



The color of Doveweed is violet-blue. It has three delicate petals above the three bracts. Very tiny flowers use to bloom over the long erect stalk of the plant as a cluster. It has two long stamens and hairy stuffs around it. Not sure whether it has any fragrance or not.

The root of Murdannia nudiflora.


This is a creeping grass plant that grows with other weeds or grasses. You'll hardly notice this plant. Leafs are liner and having hairs at the place where it starts from the stem. This shy weed plant brings flower during rainy season.

Doveweed flower with the plant.


Photos of this article were captured from Khagrachhori(খাগড়াছড়ি) at the month of July 2012.

ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...

1 comment:

  1. Botanical name: Murdannia nudiflora
    [mer-DAN-nee-ah noo-dee-FLO-ree-ah]
    [Syn: Commelina nudiflora,Aneilema nudiflorum,..............]
    Family: Commelinaceae
    English name: Doveweed,Naked-stem Dewflower,.....
    Bangla/Local name: Kanduli,Kureli
    Native: Native to tropical and temperate regions throughout the world except Europe. Indigenous to Bangladesh.
    Naturalized: Naturalized to some parts of Africa,Australia,North and South America and Pacific.

    Annual herb found all over Bangladesh. Kanduli is common in sunny but wet and moist places like rice fields,cultivated areas. Kanduli closely resembles a grass. Upon closer inspection, you will find that Kanduli has stems that root at the nodes and purple flowers that appear on short stalks in clusters.The flowers open for only a few hours on sunny afternoons. Flowers profusely in rainy season.
    In India Kanduli is a famine food. The Chinese, however, put young shoots in soup. Also sometimes used as a vegetable in Southeast Asia.

    It is interesting to know that the botanical name Murdannia was named for Munshi Murdan Ali, plant collector and keeper of the herbarium at the Saharanpur Botanic Gardens in India around 1840.

    ReplyDelete