Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Tetul Ful(তেঁতুল ফুল) - Tamarindus indica


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Tetul Ful(তেঁতুল ফুল).
Common Name : Tamarind.
Botanical Name : Tamarindus indica
Family : Fabaceae


Taken from 'Brikkho Mela - 2013'.


তেঁতুল পাতা তেঁতুল পাতা, তেঁতুল বড় টক...
তোমার সাথে প্রেম করতে, আমার বড় শখ...




আমাদের বাংলায় ভুতের গল্প গুলোতে ভুতের সাথে যেই সব গাছের সম্পর্ক আছে তার মধ্যে তেতুল গাছ অন্যতম... রাত্রে বেলায় অনেকেই আছে যারা এই গাছের নিচ দিয়ে যেতে সময় ভয় পায়... বিশাল আকৃতির এই গাছ ছায়া প্রদানকারী... তাই মধ্য দুপর বেলাতেও এই গাছের নিচে অন্ধকারের মতন থাকে অনেক সময়... আবার যখন বাতাস হয়, তখন ঝির ঝির শব্দের সাথে ঝরে পরে অসংখ্য ছোট ছোট পাতা... গ্রাম বাংলায় প্রায়শই রাস্তার মোড় গুলোতে বা রাস্তার ধারে বিশাল আকারের তেতুল গাছ দেখা যায়... অত্যন্ত টক এই তেতুলের ফুল নিয়েই আজকের লেখা...



Tamarind is a brown colored fruit which is extremely sour in taste. Botanical name of this tamarind is Tamarindus indica. This is not native to Indian zone. Instead, it is native to Africa. This belongs to the plant family Fabaceae. Common name of tamarind is Indian Date. In Bangladesh we call this as Tetul(তেতুল).



Tamarind is a slow growing but massive tree with lot of branches. Though very often it is seen over 50 feet in height. Leafs are ferny and holding lot of small leafs. This tree produces a shade by its dense leafs. Lot of pedestrians use to take rest under this tree when they are tired.



The flowers are small and bloom as a cluster. Tamarind flower is pale yellow in color and having reddish vein like things through the petals. Fruits are pod type and brown colored(if you scratch, it will show green under the brown skin). Fruits are extremely sour in taste.

Ferny leafs of Tamarind


Tamarind is using at various cuisines. Also it is using to make pickles. In medicine, this plant is using at several purposes.

A massive shady tamarind tree


Photos of this article were taken from Rajshahi(রাজশাহী), during June of 2012.

No comments:

Post a Comment