Thursday, June 21, 2012

Shet Kanchon Ful(শ্বেত কাঞ্চন ফুল) - Bauhinia acuminata


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Dwarf White Orchid.
Bengali Name : Shet Kanchon Ful(শ্বেত কাঞ্চন ফুল).
Botanical Name : Bauhinia acuminata
Family : Fabaceae




আগেরবার রক্ত কাঞ্চনের ফুল নিয়ে লিখেছিলাম... এইবার লেখবো সাদা বা শ্বেত কাঞ্চনের ফুলকে নিয়ে... সাদা কাঞ্চনের ফুলের গাছ একটু ছোট আকারের হয়... তুষার শুভ্র ফুলগুলো হয় মিষ্টি গন্ধ যুক্ত... যখন ফুল আসে, তখন সারা গাছ ফুলে ছেয়ে যায়, আর চারপাশ ভরে থাকে মিষ্টি গন্ধে...



Botanical name of this flower is Bauhinia acuminata. It belongs to the plant family Fabaceae. It has few common names like Dwarf White Bauhinia, Dwarf White Orchid, etc. In our country Bangladesh, we call this as Shet Kanchan(শ্বেত কাঞ্চন ফুল), Shada Kanchon Ful(সাদা কাঞ্চন ফুল), etc.



Kancon Flower is snowy white in color. It has five bright white petals with yellow stamens at middle. Plant can grow around 2-3 meter in height. Leafs are exactly similar to Rokto Kanchon(রক্ত কাঞ্চন ফুল).



This flowering plant is using as ornamental plant at garden, house, park, or beside the road. People like this flower for both it's fragrance and spotless white color.



Photos of this article were taken from Rajshahi during June 2012. Near T-Badh(টি বাধ) at Padma river(পদ্মা নদী), you'll find this Bauhinia tree at both sides of the road.

2 comments: