Friday, June 22, 2012

Krishna Chura Ful(কৃষ্ণ চূড়া ফুল) - Delonix regia


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Krishna Chura Ful, কৃষ্ণ চূড়া ফুল
Botanical Name : Delonix regia
Family : Fabaceae




আমার নানা বাড়িতে টিনের ঘরের পেছনে দুইটা কৃষ্ণচুড়ার গাছ ছিলো... মামা স্কুল থেকে আসার পথে চারা কিনে এনে লাগিয়েছিলো... অনেক সুন্দর লাগতো যখন ফুল ফুটতো... কিন্তু এই গাছের ছোট ছোট পাতা ঝরে টিনের চলে জমা হয়ে চাল নষ্ট করে ফেলতো... এছাড়া প্রতিদিন বাড়ির উঠান ঝাড়ু দিতে হতো এই পাতার জন্য... এর জন্য আমার মামা এই গাছ দুইটা পরে কেটে ফেলে... এর পরে অনেক বলার পরও এই গাছ আর লাগায় নাই...



Krishna Chura(কৃষ্ণ চূড়া ফুল) is a strikingly red flowering tree. This is known as Flame tree, Royal Poinciana, Gulmohor, etc. Botanical name is Delonix regia from the plant family Fabaceae. This firing flowered tree is native to Madagascar, but it is widely seen at our roadside and yards.





Krishna Chura(কৃষ্ণ চূড়া) is a fast growing plant. It can grow around 40-50 ft in height. Flowers are red, scarlet, etc. Petals are like spoon/spade shaped. Stamens are long around a single stigma. Flower blooms as a cluster, and the whole plant use to cover with red flower during blooming season. Leafs are fern like. Lot of small leafs are arranged at leaflets. This is a deciduous plant.



Photos of this article were taken from several places of Bangladesh(Dhaka, Rajshahi, etc).



No comments:

Post a Comment