Saturday, June 30, 2012

Jarul ful (জারুল ফুল) - Lagerstroemia speciosa


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Jarul ful (জারুল ফুল).
Common Name : Queen Crape Myrtle, Pride of India.
Botanical Name : Lagerstroemia speciosa
Family : Lythraceae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh






আগেরবার ফুরুস ফুল নিয়ে লিখেছিলাম... এখন লেখছি জারুল ফুল নিয়ে কিছু কথা... দুইটাই অনেকটা কাছাকাছি দেখতে... বেগুনী রঙের ফুল যখন ফোটে, তখন সমস্ত গাছ রঙিন হয়ে ওঠে... বাংলাদেশে কোনো বড় গাছে এত বেগুনি ফুল এক সাথে ফোটে এইরকম দ্বিতীয়টা আর দেখি নাই...





Jarul (জারুল ফুল) is a tree plant that brings bright violet flowers after spring. Common names for this plant are Queen Crape Myrtle, Pride of India, etc. Botanical name is Lagerstroemia speciosa from the plant family Lythraceae. It is native to Indian subcontinent, including our Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ).





Jarul (জারুল) is a multipurpose plant. It is a medicinal plant, the timber from the plant is having fine quality and expensive. At other hand, it's a beautiful flowering plant. Jarul (জারুল) flowers are having the largest flower from its family Crape Myrtle. That's why this is called as Queen's Crape Myrtle.





Jarul (জারুল) tree can grow up to 50 ft in height. Leafs are slight larger and oppositely arranged around the stem. Before the leaf falling down from the tree, it changes into brown-red color which is another beauty of this delicate plant. Other than Jarul (জারুল), I have never seen any violet flowers on a tree having such a large scale of blooming.





Flowers of Jarul (জারুল) are extravagantly showy. They bloom in a cluster and the color of the flower is violet. Each of the flower from the cluster is having a medium size and having six crappy petals. The fruits are oval or round shaped. During my childhood I liked the taste of the fruit (although people in Bangladesh do not eat this fruit).



































Photos of this article were taken from the following places of Bangladesh:
1) June 2012: Dhaka Brikkho Mela (ঢাকা বৃক্ষ মেলা).
2) April 2015: Banani, Dhaka (বনানী, ঢাকা).
3) May 2015: Ramna park (রমনা পার্ক).
4) April 2016: Chandrima Uddan, Dhaka (চন্দ্রিমা উদ্যান, ঢাকা).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



1 comment: