Saturday, June 2, 2012

Hurhuriya Ful(হুরহুরিয়া ফুল) - Cleome hassleriana


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Spider flower.
Bengali Name : Hurhuriya Ful(হুরহুরিয়া ফুল), Hoolhool(হুল হুল).
Botanical Name : Cleome hassleriana
Family : Capparaceae






সিলেটের দিকে অনেকবার গেছি, আর অনেকবার এই হুর হুরিয়ার ফুল দেখছি... কিন্তু কখনো কাছে থেকে দেখা হয় নাই, তাই এর ফুলের ছবিও কখনো উঠানো হয় নাই... সিলেট, সুনামগঞ্জ, মৌলভীবাজার, এইসব অঞ্চলে এই ফুলের ঝোপ নদী বা খালের পাশে প্রায়শই দেখা যায়... উজ্জল গোলাপী বর্ণের এই ফুল গুচ্ছ আকারে ফোটে, তাই এক সাথে অনেক ফুল দেখতে খুব ভালই লাগে... আমাদের দেশে এইটা অদরকারী গাছ হিসেবে পরিচিতি পেলেও, বিদেশে কিন্তু এইটা সৌন্দর্য বর্ধনকারী ফুল হিসেবেই পরিচিত...


This photo was taken from Sunamganj.



The name of this flower is kind of interesting. We call this as Hurhuria/HoorHooriya (হুরহুরিয়া ফুল) in our language. Another name is available, Hoolhool(হুল হুল). Botanical name of this lovely weed flower is Cleome hassleriana(some people says Cleome pentaphylla). Whatever, it pertains to the plant family Capparaceae (caper family). This is native to South America, and common name of this flower is Spider flower(for long waving stamen).





There are several colors for this flower is available. But in our country, the purple/magenta color are widely seen. At our Sylhet(সিলেট) region, this flower is thoroughly available at the banks of the river, canal, pond or at any wetlands. Flowers bloom as cluster, and having lovely blossoms. Each flower is having four to six lovely colorful petals.





This is an ornamental flowering plant, but its practically a weed in our region. Its a small herbaceous plant, and grows easily without any hazards(no pests or any other diseases). Whenever i have seen this, it appeared as a large group beside the wetlands. It brings lot of seedpods which are the cause for it's dispersal as a group.


A Hurhuria(হুরহুরিয়া) bush beside a shallow pond.



Initially the photos of this article were taken from Sunamganj(সুনামগঞ্জ) during February 2012. But later I have found better photos from my Hobiganj tour at April 2013.





ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


No comments:

Post a Comment