Saturday, May 19, 2012

Radhachura (রাধাচূড়া ফুল) - Caesalpinia pulcherrima


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Radhachura (রাধাচূড়া ফুল).
Common Name : Peacock flower, Pride of Barbados, Dwarf poinciana.
Botanical Name : Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Synonym : Poinciana pulcherrima
Family : Fabaceae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh






কৃষ্ণচূড়া আমাদের একটা ফুল আগে থেকেই আছে, সেই সাথে আছে রাধাচূড়া ফুলও। কিন্তু দুইটা ফুল দেখতে হুবহু একই রকম হওয়াতে আমরা খুব সহজেই একে আলাদা করতে পারিনা। সামান্য লক্ষ্য করলেই কিন্তু এদেরকে সনাক্ত করা খুব সহজ হয়। রাধাচূড়া ফুলের গাছ ছোট আকারের হয়, আর রং হয় হলুদ, লাল। অনেক সময় একই গাছে লাল হলুদ দুই রঙের ফুলই দেখা যায়। অন্য দিকে কৃষ্ণচূড়া ফুলের গাছ অনেক বড় আকারের হয়। ফুলের রংটাও হয় টকটকে লাল, আর এক সাথে সমস্ত গাছে অনেক ফুল আসে। আকারে ছোট হওয়ায় রাধাচূড়া গাছে ফুল আসে অনেক কম।





Peacock flower (রাধাচূড়া ফুল) is almost similar to the Krishnachura (কৃষ্ণচূড়া ফুল). The main difference of this flower with Krishnachura is, it's basically a shrubby type of plant and the flowers are having very long stamen. Botanical name of this flowering plant is Caesalpinia pulcherrima from the plant family Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family).





This ornamental flowering plant is having several common names, such as peacock flower, Pride of Barbados, Dwarf poinciana, etc. In our country Bangladesh we call this as Radhachura (রাধাচূড়া ফুল). It is uncertain but believed that the plant is native to West Indies. This days the plant is so widespread that it became one of our country's (Bangladesh) flower.





Peacock flower (রাধাচূড়া ফুল) is a fast growing plant and can grow up to 3 meter in height as a shrub, and sometimes can reach up to 6 meter as a tree form. Fernlike leafs are twice bipinnate and can hold around 10 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets are mimosa-like elliptic.





Flowers bloom in cluster and the color is yellow, red, or mixed of both. Flowers are having noticeably long stamens. Flower has five petals where four are similar crapy petals and other one is small one. Fruit is a pod and can be a foot long that holds 8-10 dark brown seeds.


Fruit of Caesalpinia pulcherrima.



Fruit of Caesalpinia pulcherrima.





















Photos of this article were taken from Rampura, Dhaka (রামপুরা, ঢাকা) during June 2015. It was beside the Rampura bridge (রামপুরা ব্রীজ).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment