Friday, May 11, 2012

Dalim Ful(ডালিম ফুল) - Punica granatum


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Pomegranate.
Bengali Name : Dalim(ডালিম), Bedana(বেদনা), Anar(আনার).
Botanical Name : Punica granatum
Family : Lythraceae






আজকের ফুল ডালিম... সাধারণত ফলের জন্যই এই ডালিম বিখ্যাত... ফুল হয় উজ্জল কমলা থেকে টকটকে লাল রং পর্যন্ত... ছোট বেলায় কবিতায় পড়েছি ডালিম নিয়ে... যদিও কবি বলেছিল ডালিম গাছে মৌ, কিন্তু এত ছোট গাছে মৌমাছি কিভাবে চাক বাধবে সেইটা এখনো চিন্তার বিষয়... ডালিমের ভেতরে দেখতে মৌমাছির চাকের মতন সাজানো... হয়তো এইটা দেখেই কবি মৌচাকের সাথে ডালিমকে মিশিয়ে ছোটদের জন্য কবিতাটি লিখেছিল... অথবা মৌমাছি ডালিম ফুলের মধু সংগ্রহ করতে এসেছিলো, সেইটাও একটা কারন হতে পারে...

আতা গাছে তোতা পাখি, ডালিম গাছে মৌ
এত ডাকি তবু কথা কয়না কেন বউ?






Its a bright orange to red colored flower. Name of the plant is Pomegranate. In our country Bangladesh(বাংলাদেশ), we call this Dalim(ডালিম). Botanical name of the plant is Punica granatum from the plant family Lythraceae(some people says Punicaceae (pomegranate Family)). This is famous for its delicious fruit instead of the flower. Even you'll find millions of people who love this fruit, but never knows the color of the flower yet. This tasty fruit is native to Iran, Iraq(later dispersed throughout the world, and widely found at our sub continental territory).





Plant is a small(sometime semi medium) sized, and never seen to grow large. It shows multiple stems often. Leafs of this plant are slim and thin with a lovely glossy foliage. Young leafs are coffee colored instead of green. Fruits are round shape and having lot of nicely arranged small crunchy seeds covered with juicy pulps. Color of those pulps are somewhere magenta and transparent.





You are reading the updated article. Initial photos for this article were taken from Baddda, Dhaka(বাড্ডা, ঢাকা) during May 2012. But later I found few better photos which were captured from the Botanical garden of Agricultural University at Mymensingh(ময়মনসিংহ) during March 2013.


ডালিম নিয়ে একটা অশ্লীল ধাঁধা আছে... এখানে দিতে পারলাম না বলে দুঃখিত... কারো যদি খুব জানার আগ্রহ থাকলে নিচে ইমেইল এড্রেস লিখে দাও... মেইল করে দিবো...


No comments:

Post a Comment