Saturday, February 11, 2012

Sunflower (সূর্যমুখী ফুল) - Helianthus annuus


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Surjomukhi (সূর্যমুখী ফুল).
Common Name : Sunflower.
Botanical Name : Helianthus annuus
Family : Asteraceae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh



প্রথম দিকে এইটা বাংলাদেশে বাগানের ফুল থাকলেও এখন আর তা নেই। কৃষকরা এখন এই ফুলের চাষ করে এর বিজ থেকে ভোজ্য তেল উৎপন্ন করার জন্য। সূর্যমুখী ফুল আকারে একটু বড়ই হয়। হলুদ রঙের এই ফুলকে দেখে আমরা ভাবি একটাই ফুল, আসলে কিন্তু তা নয়। এই ফুলের মাঝে যেই গোলাকার অংশ আছে, সেখানে এক থেকে দুই হাজারের মতন ছোট ছোট ফুল রয়েছে। আর আমরা যাকে হলুদ পাপড়ি বলে মনে করি, তা আসলে গাছের পাতার পরিবর্তিত একটা রূপ। আরো মজার ব্যাপার হলো, এই ফুল সব সময় সূর্যের দিকে মুখ করে থাকে। বেলা বাড়ার সাথে সাথে এই ফুলের মুখের দিক পরিবর্তন হয়।





We know sunflower as an ornamental flowering plant that increases the value of a garden. But from last few decades, farmers from our country have been started to cultivate Sunflower on a large scale. Their main target is the sunflower seeds those have a high demand for producing vegetable oil. In fact sunflower oil is one of my favorite.





Botanical name of this multipurpose plant is Helianthus annuus. It belongs to the plant family Asteraceae. This is native to America but widely cultivating in our country now a days. We call this as Surjomukhi ful (সূর্যমুখী ফুল) which means a flower that faces to the sun, or a flower that has a face of a sun. Both the cases is true for the flower's nomenclature.





Sunflower is an annual plant and the plausible single flower actually an inflorescence. The circular head of the flower is actually comprises of 1000-2000 of small flowers. Color of the flower is yellow and the daisy flower like petals are not the actual petal.





This flower is called sunflower basically for it's tendency of always facing towards the sun. All the flowers from a garden use to face at same direction(towards the sun) and keep moving along with the dis-positioning of the sun. In cartoon and other purposes we use this sunflower to depict the sun.








Photos of this article were taken near Tahirpur of Sunamganj (তাহিরপুর, সুনামগঞ্জ) during February 2012.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment