Friday, February 10, 2012

Rokto Kanchan Ful(রক্ত কাঞ্চন ফুল) - Bauhinia variegata


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Bauhinia, Mountain-ebony.
Bengali Name : Rokto Kanchan Ful(রক্ত কাঞ্চন ফুল).
Botanical Name : Bauhinia variegata
Family : Fabaceae



ঢাকার রাস্তায় প্রচুর রক্ত কাঞ্চনের গাছ দেখতে পাওয়া যায়... কিন্তু বেশিরভাগ গাছগুলি থাকে একটু বড়সড়, আর ফুল হয় উচুতে... আর, সাথে ক্যামেরাও থাকে না... তাই এই ফুলের ছবি আমার কাছে কখনই ছিলনা... এইবার সুনামগঞ্জের ভ্রমণকালে ছোট গাছে পেয়ে গেলাম কাঞ্চন ফুল ফুটে থাকা অবস্থায়...





Scientific name is Bauhinia variegata. Common name is Orchid Tree, Bauhinia, Mountain-ebony, etc. In our country Bangladesh, we call this as Rokto Kanchon Ful(রক্ত কাঞ্চন ফুল) for it's red color. This flower belongs to the plant family Fabaceae. This plant is native to Asian territory.





Rokto Kanchan tree(রক্ত কাঞ্চন ফুল) is a small to medium sized tree having the leafs apple shaped(or wing of a butterfly, or heart shaped). Flower is having five petals and color of the petal is light pink to pink. Flower doesn't have any smell, but we plants into the garden for it's delicate countless flowers.











Initially this article were decorated with the photos of Sunamganj(সুনামগঞ্জ) tour of 2012. But later I have found better quality of photos from my Mymensingh tour of 2013 and replaced those earlier.


2 comments: