Sunday, February 5, 2012

Papaya Flower (পেপে ফুল) - Carica papaya


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Pepe ful (পেপে ফুল).
Common Name : Papaya Flower.
Botanical Name : Carica papaya
Family : Brassicales



Female papaya flower.



বাংলাদেশে প্রথম পেপে নিয়ে আসে পুর্তুগিজরা। এর পরে থেকে এই ফল এমনভাবে শেকড় গেড়ে বসেছে, যে একে আর এখন বিদেশী ফল বলে মনেই হয়না। সুস্বাদ এই ফলের দুই রকম ফুল হয়, পুরুষ ও স্ত্রী ফুল, দুইটা আবার আলাদা আলাদা দুই গাছে হয়। আমার কাছে থোকা থোকা পুরুষ ফুলটাই বেশি পছন্দ। স্কুলে পরার সময় আমাদের কৃষি শিক্ষার জন্য আমাকে দুইটা পেপে গাছ দেয়া হয়েছিলো। কিন্তু আমার গাছ দুইটাই পুরুষ গাছ হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করলো। ব্যবহারিক পরীক্ষার দিন আমার বন্ধুরা তাদের পেপে গাছের পেপে খাইয়ে স্যার কে খুশি করলো। আর আমার ছিল মাথায় হাত, কারণ পুরুষ পেপে গাছ দিয়ে স্যার কি করবে?





The delicious fruit Papaya belongs to the plant family Brassicales and the botanical name is Carica papaya. In our country Bangladesh we call this Pepe (পেপে). It is believed that this fruit was first brought by the Portuguese merchants in this Indian subcontinent.





Papaya plant is a single stem plant and the leafs are spirally arranged around the stem. Leafs are having a large tubular trunk and the size of the leaf is very large with complex arrangement at the border. The whole plant, including fruits and flowers produce white sap which can cause inflammation for skin to some people.





Pepe flowers are having both male and female flowers in separate trees. Male flowers are having five petals and a bit waxy. Male flower appears as a cluster from the axil of the leaf. Female flowers are slightly larger and occurs singly. These creamy green colored flowers are having five petals.





Papaya is a delicious fruit when ripen. Also it is using as vegetable when green. This interesting fruit can be eaten without any processing during ripe or green. Fruits are having empty space inside where lot of black seeds reside.


Female papaya flower.






Photos of the male papaya flower of this article were taken from St martin's island of Bangladesh, during my tour at January 2012. And the female flowers were taken from Dhaka during October 2014.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment