Saturday, January 7, 2012

Mustard Flower (সরিষা ফুল) - Brassica juncea


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Shorisha (সরিষা).
Common Name : Mustard, Indian mustard, Chinese mustard, etc.
Botanical Name : Brassica juncea
Family : Brassicaceae (mustard family)



সরিষা ফুলের চেয়ে বেশি ফুল এক সাথে আমি অন্য কোনটা দেখেছি বলে মনে হয় না... মাঠের পর মাঠ হলুদ রঙের সরিষা ফুল দেখেছি আমি... কুয়াশা ঢাকা সকালে ঘুম থেকে উঠেই ঘরের পাশেই হলুদ কার্পেটের মতন এই দৃশ্য দেখে দিন ভালো না যেয়ে পারেই না... সৌন্দর্য বর্ধনের জন্য এই ফুলের চাষ করা হয় না... এইটা আমাদের ফসলি একটা উদ্ভিদ... শীতকালে চাষ করা হয়... খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই এর চাষ করে ফেলে আমাদের কৃষকরা... প্রধানত সরিষা তেলের জন্য এর চাষ করা হয়... তবে যেহেতু অনেক ফুল হয়, অনেকেই তাই পাশাপাশি মৌমাছির চাষ করে মধু সংগ্রহ করা হয়ে থাকে...





This is a crop plant in Bangladesh and locally known as Shorisha (সরিষা). English name of Shorisha (সরিষা) is Mustard, Chinese mustard, Indian mustard, Leaf mustard, etc. This yellow flowered crop plant belongs to the plant family Brassicaceae. Botanical name of this plant is Brassica juncea (or by any chance it is Brassica napus?).





This is a short time crop that usually cultivates in between the gape of two regular harvests in Bangladesh. And the season is usually the winter. But very few of our farmers use to cultivate this plant as regular crop during winter. If they do not plant this crop during that time, then the field remains empty. If a farmer cultivates a similar crop again and again, the soil uses to lose its fertility. But cultivating a crop like Mustard in between two harvest uses to regain the lost fertility (i.e. nitrogen in soil). Agricultural experts suggest to cultivate mustard at least once in a three years to maintain the crop rotation, which helps the land to replete its fertility after cultivating same crops.





Mustard (সরিষা) Plant grows around two feet in height. Brings millions of small yellow flowers at field during the winter. All the yellow flowers all together look like a massive yellow carpet. Small flowers are having four petals and full with pollens. That's why the farmers use to place bee's nest around the field those use to do the pollination for the flowers and side by side they can get few honey from the beehive as well.





After the pollination the flower transforms into a slender seedpod which brings black seed inside of it. Those seeds are highly edible and provides a fine vegetable oil (after grinding with the machine). The leafy plant is also a good source of vegetable and can be cooked as a palatable dish (i.e. fried mustard leaf). Finally, a tasty spice named Kashundi (কাসুন্দি) can be made from the mustard (সরিষা) seeds.


A bee is working with the Mustard flower (সরিষা ফুল).












Initial photos of this article were taken from Nawabganj, Dhaka (নবাবগঞ্জ, ঢাকা). It was my tour during December 2011. Later on I have modified this article with the photos from my tour of Keraniganj, Dhaka (কেরানীগঞ্জ, ঢাকা) at December 2014 and Munshiganj (মুন্সিগঞ্জ) at January 2015.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment