Thursday, January 26, 2012

Jhinga Ful(ঝিঙে ফুল) - Luffa acutangula


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Jhinga(ঝিঙা, ঝিঙ্গা), Jhinge(ঝিঙে), etc.
Common Name : Vegetable Gourd, Silk squash, etc.
Botanical Name : Luffa acutangula
Family : Cucurbitaceae(Cucumber family)






বাংলাদেশের একটা সবজির নাম ঝিঙ্গা. এই ঝিঙার ফুল হয় হলুদ রঙের. দেখতে খুব একটা আহামরি কিছু না, আবার নাই কোনো গন্ধ. বাংলাদেশের কৃষকরা এই সবজি এখন বানিজ্যিক ভাবে চাষ করে. ছোট বেলায় আমাদের বিল্ডিং এর সামনের ছোট টিলাতে শীতের সকালে হাজারো ঝিঙার ফুল দেখতাম. হলুদ রঙের এই ফুল নিয়ে অনেক গান কবিতা আছে. আমাদের বিদ্রোহী কবি, নজরুল ইসলাম লিখেছিল "ঝিঙে ফুল" কবিতাটি. প্রথম কয়টা লাইন হলো...


ঝিঙে ফুল! ঝিঙে ফুল!
সবুজ পাতার দেশে ফিরোজিয়া ফিঙে-কুল
ঝিঙে ফুল।






It is actually a palatable vegetable that is known as Vegetable Gourd, Silk squash, Angled luffa, etc. Botanical name is Luffa acutangula. It is from the plant family Cucurbitaceae(Cucumber family). In Bangladesh we call this Jhinga(ঝিঙা, ঝিঙ্গা), Jhinge(ঝিঙে), etc. This plant believed to be native from Indian territory.





This is how we cultivate the Silk squash in our country, allowing the plant to sprawl around the dead branches of tree(or any other support) on field.



Flower of this climbing vine like plant is yellow in color. Petals are crepe, number of petal is five and having no fragrance. Male and female flowers are different and pollination is done by the bees. Green fruits are using as vegetable and a cleaning sponge can be derived from the mature fruits.





Photos of this article were taken from the Mirsarai(মিরসরাই) of Chittagong(চট্রগ্র্রাম) district during the July of 2013.





This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment