Thursday, January 12, 2012

Indian Catmint (গোপালী ফুল) - Anisomeles malabarica


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Gobura ful (গবুরা ফুল), Gopali ful (গোপালী ফুল).
Common Name : Indian Catmint, Malabar catmint, etc.
Botanical Name : Anisomeles malabarica
Family : Lamiaceae (mint family)






বিরিশিরির বিজয়পুরে রাস্তার পাশে এই ফুলের গাছ প্রথম দেখলাম. দেখেই বুঝেছিলাম এইটা মিন্ট ফ্যামিলির কোনো একটা ফুল হবে. কিন্তু এই ফুলকে সঠিকভাবে সনাক্ত করতে অনেক বেগ পেতে হলো. যতটা সহজ ভেবেছিলাম ততটা সহজ হয়নি. যাই হোক, বাংলায় এই ফুলকে ডাকা হয় গবুরা ফুল, গোপালী ফুল, ইত্যাদি নামে. সংস্কৃতিতে এই ফুলের সুন্দর একটা নাম আছে, তা হলো মহাদ্রোনাহ. এর আগে শ্বেতাদ্রণ আর রক্তদ্রনের নাম শুনেছি. এখন তাহলে পাওয়া গেল মহাদ্রোন ফুল. পাপড়িগুলা প্রায় শ্বেতাদ্রনের মতনই দেখতে.





The name of today's roadside flower is Gopali Ful (গোপালী ফুল). Common name is Indian Catmint, Malabar Catmint, etc. Botanical name of this flower is Anisomeles malabarica. It belongs to the plant family Lamiaceae (mint family). This flower is known as Mahadronah(মহাদ্রোন) in Sanskrit. In Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) we also call this as Gobura Ful(গোবুরা ফুল). This plant is native to South Asia, East Asia, and some part of Australia.





The stem and the leaf of the plant are woolly. Squeezing the leaf will produce pungent smell. This shrubby herb plant can grow up to a meter to two based on condition. Shape of the leaf is ovate. The whole plant has lot of medicinal uses. People using this for relieving flatulence, soothing inflammation, fever, etc.





Flowers are violet in color. Petals are divided into two part, upper lip and lower lip. Lower petal is having hairy (or furry) at the middle. Flowers are arranged as a cluster at the pinnacle of the branched stem generated from the joint of leaf.





Initially the photos of this article were taken from Birishiri(বিরিশিরি), it was a tour during December 2011. Later few photos added into this from my Narsingdi (নরসিংদী) trip during November 2014.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...



3 comments:

  1. প্রিয় Lonely Traveler আপনার এখানে Gobura ful (গবুরা ফুল), Gopali ful (গোপালী ফুল).
    Common Name : Indian Catmint, Malabar catmint, etc. এ পর্যন্ত ঠিক আছে। কিন্তু এর Botanical Name : Jacaranda mimosifolia নয়। এটা ভুল। তাছাড়া Jacaranda mimosifolia ্রএর গোত্র হলো Family: Bignoniaceae.
    আপনার দেয়া ফুলের সঠিক নাম হলো Anisomeles malabarica (L.) R.Br. ex Sims; Synonyms হলো Anisomeles salviifolia, Nepeta malabarica
    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family).
    Native to India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Mauritius, Réunion, northern Australia
    আশা করি ভুল বোটানিক্যাল নামটি সঠিক করে দিবেন।

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hi,thank you very much. looks like it is a mistake happened while copying the table. everywhere i wrote as Anisomeles malabarica but only there its that. thanks.

      Delete
    2. this is jacaranda one. table was copied form there

      http://icwow.blogspot.ie/2014/10/blue-jacaranda-jacaranda-mimosifolia.html?m=1

      Delete