Sunday, January 1, 2012

Chinese Hat Flower (চৈনিক টুপি ফুল) - Holmskioldia sanguinea


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Choinik Tupi Ful (চৈনিক টুপি ফুল).
Common Name : Mandarin's hat, Parasol flower, Chinese hat flower, etc.
Botanical Name : Holmskioldia sanguinea
Synonym : Hastingia coccinea
Family : Verbenaceae



লালাখালের চা বাগানে হাটাহাটি করার সময় হঠাত করেই দেখি মাথার উপরে এক ঝাক লাল ফুল... পাশের উচু টিলা থেকে শক্ত লতা জাতীয় গাছ ঝুলে আছে নিচের দিকে... আর সেই গাছ জুড়েই টকটকে লাল রঙের ফুল... পাশ দিয়ে চা বাগানের এক কুলি যাবার সময় দেখিয়ে গেল কি করে এই ফুলের মধু খেতে হয়... ঢাকায় আসার পরে ইন্টারনেট থেকে ঘেঁটে বের করলাম এই ফুলের নাম চাইনিজ হ্যাট, বাংলা করলে নামটা অনেকটা চৈনিক টুপি বা চীনা টুপির মতন শোনায়...





Chines Hat is our today's flower. Botanical name of the flower is Holmskioldia sanguinea. Native to the Himalayan lowlands. This lovely flower pertains to the plant family Verbenaceae. Few common names of the flower are mandarin's hat, Parasol Flower, etc. I don't know any suitable Bengali name for this flower.





Chinese hat flower is a woody climbing vine like plant. Its a perennial plant and at tropical region it is using as an ornamental flowering plant. I have seen this flower at the jungle of a tea garden of Sylhet (সিলেট). The leaf of this evergreen plant is a bit larger and heart shaped. Propagation of this plant is being done from cutting.


Photo courtesy: travel mate



Flower of this plant is very interesting. Colors of the flower I have seen are bright red, and orange. Chinese Hat Flower is slim and trumpet shaped. Under the flower it has a red/orange colored calyces/sepals which added bonus beauty to the flower. Bottom of the flower contains sweet nectar for insects.





Photos of the Chinese hat flower for this article were taken from the jungle near Lalakhal Tea Garden, Sylhet (লালাখাল টি গার্ডেন, সিলেট). I was doing my traveling there during the winter of 2011 (probably December).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

ফুলের জন্য ভালবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...



No comments:

Post a Comment