Thursday, January 26, 2012

Bok Ful (বক ফুল) - Sesbania grandiflora


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Bok ful (বক ফুল).
Common Name : Hummingbird tree, Agati, etc.
Botanical Name : Sesbania grandiflora
Synonym : Agati grandiflora
Family : Fabaceae (pea family)
Photo Taken : Bangladesh






প্রথমবার বক ফুল দেখি সেন্ট মার্টিন যেয়ে, ২০১২ তে... একটা গাছের নিচে অনেক সাদা বড় বড় পাপড়ি পরে ছিল... অনেক ক্লান্ত ছিলাম, তাই খেয়াল করতে ভুলে গেলাম.. আমার এক সহযাত্রী বন্ধু আমাকে একটা বড় সাদা পাপড়ি দেখিয়ে বলল এইটা কি ফুল...? আমি বললাম জানি না... তার পরে মাথা তুলে উপরের দিকে তাকালাম, দেখি বক ফুল ফুটে আছে ঝাকে ঝাকে... অল্প কয়েকটা ছবি তুলেছিলাম সেবার, ঢাকা এসে দেখি ছবিগুলো খুব একটা ভালো আসে নাই... পরে আবার এই ফুলের দেখা পাই গত সেপ্টেম্বরে, ২০১৫ তে, রমনা পার্ক যেয়ে... নতুন ফুল দিয়ে পুরোনো লেখাটা পরিবর্তন করে দিলাম...





English names of the flower are hummingbird tree, corkwood tree, flamingo bill, etc. Flower resembles the beak or the bird itself, that's why such strange names. Botanical name is Sesbania grandiflora (synonym Aeschynomene grandiflora). It belongs to the plant family Fabaceae. In Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ) we call this flower as Bok ful (বক ফুল) as it has a resemblance with the bird egret.





Bok ful(বক ফুল) is a fast growing plant. The plant is very soft and has a short life. Leafs are pinnate and leaflets are elliptic shaped. Each leaf is having 10-20 pair of leaflets. This plant requires full sun, and it can not tolerate frost. This plant is native to our Bangladesh (বাংলাদেশ), South Asia and Eastern Asian region. But these days we do not see this plant often in our country.





Flowers of Bok ful (বক ফুল) are slightly larger than other flowers. Flowers bloom in small cluster. Flowers are bird's beak shaped. It can be white, light pink, pink in color. Similar to other pea flower this flower has also upper and lower lipped petal. It produces a slim long pod like fruit.





Many people in our country use this flower as a vegetable. They use to fry the flower with oil similar to other leafy vegetable. Also they use to make a traditional dish named Bora (বড়া) using the flower. In Eastern Asia people make soup using the flowers.

















Photos of this article were taken from the following location:
  1) September 2015: Ramna Park, Dhaka, Bangladesh (রমনা পার্ক, ঢাকা, বাংলাদেশ).


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment