Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Bleeding Heart - Clerodendrum thomsoniae


Share at Facebook

Common Name : Bleeding Heart.
Botanical Name : Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Family : Verbenaceae



এই বিদেশী ফুলটি আমাদের দেশের ঘেটু ফুলের মতই দেখতে অনেক টা... প্রথম এই ফুল আমি দেখি বলধা গার্ডেনে... তখন কিছু ছবিও তুলেছিলাম... কিন্তু আলো কম থাকে ছবিগুলো একটু ঝাপসা এসেছিল... এইবার বিরিশিরি ভ্রমন করার সময় রানিখং গির্জার সামনে পেয়ে গেলাম এই ফুলের সন্ধান... এইখানে সেইগুলি দিয়ে দিলাম...



Common name of this beautiful flower is Bleeding Heart Vine. Some people used to call this as Bleeding Glory-bower, bagflower, etc. This flower has two parts. One is the bright red flower portion, and other is the bright white bracts(or sepals). It looks like the bracts are holding the flower as a bag(nomenclature of bagflower). Also, the red flower inside that bright white bracts look like the red heart is inside something, hence people are calling this bleeding heart flower.



This is a shrubby plant but vine like and leafs are evergreen. Botanical name of the flower is Clerodendrum thomsoniae. This pertains to the plant family Verbenaceae(verbena Family). This plant is native to West africa, starting from Cameroon to Senegal. This gardening plant used to propagate using cutting, but can be done from seed too.



Photos of this article were taken from Ranikhong Church of Birishiri, it was a tour during December 2011.

No comments:

Post a Comment