Friday, November 18, 2011

Day-noon-night(ব্রুনফেলসিয়া ফুল) - Brunfelsia pauciflora


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : ব্রুনফেলসিয়া ফুল.
Common Name : Yesterday-today-tomorrow, Day-noon-night, etc.
Botanical Name : Brunfelsia pauciflora
Family : Solanaceae






Brunfelsia is a tricolor flower(not at a time). Common names of the flower are Yesterday-today-tomorrow, Day-noon-night, Kiss me quick, etc. Botanical name of the flower is Brunfelsia pauciflora (Synonym Brunfelsia calycina) and it belongs to the plant family Solanaceae. Brunfelsia is native to Brazil, but now a days the whole world using this flowering plant at the gardens.


Tricolor Bronfelsia at garden.



Brunfelsia flowers are showy, small and having five connected fragrant petals. In Africa, this flowering plant is known as Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow plant. Because, the flower blooms in mauve/pale purple color, at next day the color of the flower changes into lavender, and finally at third day, it becomes white. So you'll always have three colored flowers in the plant. This is one of the reason to become this tricolor flowering plant popular at gardens.





Brunfelsia is a shrubby evergreen plant grows as a bush and spreads around. This plant tolerate the full sunlight(prefer a shade) and provide tons of flowers throughout the years. People are using this at gardens, parks, botanical spots, etc. Using a pruning we can easily keep this shrubby plant bushy. This plant used to propagate from the wood cutting. The seeds and parts of the plant are poisonous when ingested.





Photos of this article were taken from Ahsan Manjil, Dhaka(আহসান মঞ্জিল, ঢাকা), it was March 20 of 2010. Later few more photos were taken from the Mymensingh Botanical garden(ময়মনসিংহ বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন). It was the month of March, 2013.











This article is written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment