Sunday, May 2, 2010

Hijol (হিজল ফুল) - Barringtonia acutangula


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Hijol Ful (হিজল ফুল).
Common Name : Freshwater Mangrove, Indian Oak, etc.
Botanical Name : Barringtonia acutangula
Family : Lecythidaceae






Hijol (হিজল ফুল) is an evergreen flowering plant. Its profoundly available at the Southern Part of the Asia. The scientific name of the tree is Barringtonia acutangula. The name Hijal (হিজল ফুল) is a local name from our country Bangladesh. But in English this is known as Freshwater Mangrove, Indian Silk Oak, etc. It belongs to the plant family Lecythidaceae.


A Moth is flying around the Hijol Flower (হিজল ফুল).



Hijal (হিজল ফুল) is a medium sized evergreen tree plant that brings the flower during the rainy season (or around). The tree can grow up to 5-8 meter in height. The leafs are obovate shaped (narrower at the base), and the bark is dark. This plant grows well beside the water, muddy area, and can survive under water as well.





Flowers are pink in color and extremely beautiful. Flowers mainly bloom during the night and its very hard to see this flower on tree if you are too late at the morning. I have taken the flowers at the early morning when only few were left. But this tree uses to produce a single stick blossom from the pinnacle of the branch. The blossom comprises of 50 to 100 small immature green flower bud initially. But later on those convert into pink or light pink colored flower.


hijal tree, hijol gachh, bangladesh, Barringtonia acutangula


Being an evergreen tree as well as having noticeable size of the leaf from the tree, it uses to provide a body cooling shed under it. The cool breeze under the shade is really conducive for the pedestrians. At our Bengali Literature, lot of writer, and poet mentioned about this tree inside their work. For example, রাখল বজায় বাঁশি হিজল গাছের তলে (A cowboy is playing his flute under the Hijal Tree).


hijal tree, hijol gachh, bangladesh, Barringtonia acutangula


Photos of this article were taken from several places of Bangladesh (i.e. Savar, Narayanganj, and Dhaka). I have recently updated the article with the photos from Botanical Garden, Dhaka.


hijal tree, hijol gachh, bangladesh, Barringtonia acutangula


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment