Monday, May 3, 2010

Wax apple flower (জামরুল ফুল) - Syzygium Samarangense


Share at Facebook

Bengali Name : Jamrul (জামরুল ফুল).
Common Name : Wax apple, royal apple, love apple.
Botanical Name : Syzygium Samarangense
Synonym : Eugenia javanica
Family : Myrtaceae






সুন্দর সাদা মোমের মতন একটা ফলের নাম জামরুল (যদিও এখন রঙিন জামরুলও পাওয়া যায়)। স্বাদটা পানসে হলেও সুন্দর মিষ্টি গন্ধের জন্য ফলটা খেতে দারুন। আমার খুবই পছন্দের একটা ফল এই জামরুল। আজকে সেই জামরুলের ফুলের ছবি দিয়ে লেখছি লেখাটা।





Our today's plant is a fruit plant that is known as Wax apple, Java apple, Rose apple, Royal apple, etc. The name Java apple because this is native around the Java of Indonesia. But this fruit is widely available in our country Bangladesh (specially around the Southern part). In Bangladesh we call this Jamrul (জামরুল). Binomial name of the fruit plant is Syzygium Samarangense and belongs to the family Myrtaceae.





Wax apple (জামরুল) is a small to medium sized tree that can reach up to 12 meter in height. This is an evergreen plant with having broad elliptic leaf. The leafs are having a sweet fragrance similar to the fruit. Leafs are almost stalk-less. Mature leafs are dark green and the young leafs are light green in color.





Flowers are milky white in color and having numerous stamens. The small four petals use to remain hidden under those numerous stamens. The flowers hold an ovary at the center of it that transforms into a bell shaped edible fruit which is juicy. In Bangladesh previously the fruit color were only white. But recently the cultivators have introduced the rosy colored fruits as well. In Bangladesh, the season for this fruit is May and June.





This Wax apple (জামরুল) is not that much popular compare to other lucrative fruits from Bangladesh. But during its season this fruit is available at market in a small quantity. I am not sure about the commercial cultivation of this fruit in Bangladesh. But people from Southern portion of Bangladesh use to plant this randomly around their houses.











Jamrul, Syzygium, Samarangense, zamrul, wax apple
Near to ripe Jamrul (জামরুল) at the tree.



Jamrul, Syzygium, Samarangense, zamrul, wax apple
FImmature Jamrul (জামরুল) just after pollination.



Initially the photos of this article were taken from the Panam nogor, Narayanganj (পানাম নগর, নারায়ানগঞ্জ) during May 2010. Later I have added few more photos those were taken from the Segun bagicha, Dhaka (সেগুন বাগিচা, ঢাকা) during March 2015.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



No comments:

Post a Comment