Thursday, June 22, 2017

Water Primrose (কেশরদাম ফুল) - Ludwigia adscendens

Bengali Name : Keshardam, Keshordam (কেশরদাম ফুল).
Common Name : Water Primrose, Marshy jasmine.
Botanical Name : Ludwigia adscendens
Synonym : Jussiaea adscendens
Family : Onagraceae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh



আমাদের দেশের একটি আগাছা ফুল কেশরদাম। সারাদেশেই জন্মে ধান ক্ষেতে, অথবা কর্দমাক্ত মাটিতে। গাছ খুব হৃষ্টপুষ্ট হয়, তাই ধানের সাথে প্রতিযোগিতায় নামে নিজেকে টিকিয়ে রাখতে। যে কারণে কৃষকরা তুলে ফেলতে বাধ্য হয়। কিন্তু তার পরেও এদেরকে নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হয়না। আগাছা হলেও খুব সুন্দর ফুল আনে গাছে। আর মোটামুটি সারা বিশ্ব জুড়েই হয়, তাই আদিনিবাস অজানা। আর নাম কেন কেশরদাম তা ঠিক জানা নেই।





Water Primrose is a weed flower grows in paddy field all over in Bangladesh. This weed grows in Asia, Africa and Australia. That's why it is unclear about the origin of it. In Bengali we call it Keshordam (কেশরদাম). Botanical name of the plant is Ludwigia adscendens that belongs to plant family Onagraceae. Common names of the flower are Water Primrose, Marshy jasmine, etc.





Water Primrose (কেশরদাম) is an evergreen herbaceous perennial aquatic creeper plant. It grows well in swamp, wetland, marshy land, bank of waterbody, etc area. Our paddy field in Bangladesh is a nice growing place for it. This plant can sprawl in water and float with its spongy buoys. The plant is rooted with ascending stem (where lot of small plant like buds grow around). While it grows in water it doesn't have too much leafs but grows very long. While growing in land it doesn't grow too long but produces lot of leafs and small branches. Plant has elliptic leafs where the veins are visible.





Water primrose flowers are having five petals. Petals are having a shape of spoon. Color of the flower is creamy white with a touch of yellow at the base. This plant and flower has a similarity with Periwinkle flower. But this one has a noticeable male and female organ at the base of the flower. The filament and the top of the stigma is yellow in color.





Photos of this article were taken from Savar, Dhaka. It was during October 2014.


ফুলের জন্য ভালোবাসা, আমি বুনো ফুল...


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



Friday, June 9, 2017

Blue daze - Evolvulus glomeratus

Common Name : Hawaiian Blue Eyes, Brazilian dwarf morning-glory, Blue Daze.
Botanical Name : Evolvulus glomeratus
Family : Convolvulaceae
Photo Taken : Bangladesh






Blue daze a different type of small morning glory flower. This flower is native to Brazil and Paraguay, but seen at the middle of road island covered with dust in Dhaka, Bangladesh. It has few other names Hawaiian Blue Eyes, Brazilian dwarf morning-glory, etc. It belongs to the plant family Convolvulaceae with botanic name Evolvulus glomeratus.





Blue daze is a low growing and spreading herbaceous perennial plant. This is not a vine plant unlike the other morning glory plants (Genus name Evolvulus came from the Latin word 'evolvo' meaning to untwist, non-climbing, not vining). Lens (elliptic) like leafs are hairy and alternately arranged around the stem. This is an ornamental flowering plant that can be used beside roadside, gardens, etc places as bedding or as a hanging plant from a pot or basket.





Flowers are strikingly blue in color and small in size (shape is not like a funnel). As they bloom a lot at a time, and along with that the color makes the flower showy despite of size. At the center the flower has a touch of white. Stigma, stamen, and filament, all are white in color. Flowers bloom early in the morning and I didn't see them last very long. I have tried to take picture of this flower several times during noon and found them almost withered.

















Photos of this article were taken from University of Dhaka, Bangladesh during February 2016. It was just before noon, that's why the flowers are not fully fresh.





This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/



Monday, June 5, 2017

Himalayan bulbul - Pycnonotus leucogenys

Common Name : Himalayan bulbul, White-cheeked bulbul.
Binomial/Scientific Name : Pycnonotus leucogenys
Family : Pycnonotidae
Photo Taken : Nepal






Himalayan bulbul is a small bird similar to our Bulbuli (বুলবুলি) that is found mostly near the Himalayan region (Nepal and few part of India beneath Himalaya). This bird is also known as White-cheeked bulbul. I didn't see this bird in our Bangladesh. Binomial name of the bird is Pycnonotus leucogenys and belongs to the bird family Pycnonotidae.





Himalayan bulbul is a small sized bird having brownish upper side and dull white at front side (with a touch of brown at top). The bird has a crest at the head. A small touch of white is seen behind the ear. And the a prominent yellow color at the vent of the bird. Tip of the tail at underside is white in color as well. The color of beak, feet, and eyes of the bird is black.





Both sexes of the bird are similar in plumage. The bird is known as a song bird and has a nice call (but I did not get a chance to hear it during my observation). They mostly feed on the small insects and small berries. They live in forest and doesn't mind to come near the suburb area. Breeding season of the bird is April to August.


A Himalayan bulbul is seeking for something.



Himalayan bulbul is perching on an electric wire.



Himalayan bulbul is perching on an electric wire.



Bird carrying a small fruit in between its beak.



Bird carrying a small fruit in between its beak.






Photos of this article were taken from Dhulikhel, Nepal. It was the month of July 2015.


This article has written by Lonely Traveler,
for the blog http://icwow.blogspot.com/